Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of Website accessibility

LiftEd Privacy Policy

Updated: November 1, 2021

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how LiftEd (“LiftEd,” “we,” “our,” “us”) collects, uses, and discloses certain personal information obtained through our website (“Site”), which is located at https://www.theliftedapp.com. By visiting our Site and/or using the features made available to you on the Site (the “Services”), you are agreeing to the terms of this Policy.

This Policy applies only to information collected through the Site and therefore does not apply to data we collect in other contexts.

What Information we collect and maintain about you

We collect personal and other information from you directly when you provide it to us through the Services. We may also automatically collect certain information about you and your computer, smartphone, or other device when you use, access, or interact with our Services.

Other Personal Information.

You can visit the Site without submitting any information that we can use to identify you personally. However, if you use certain features on the Site, such as sign up for updates with us, you will be required to provide personal information. Such information could include, for example, your name, email address, and any information that you choose to provide to us as part of your correspondence.

Server logs.

Server logs automatically record information and details about your online interactions with us. For example, server logs may record information about your visit to our Sites on a particular time and day and collect information such as your device ID or IP address.

####Cookies.
We also use cookies on the Site. Cookies are small files that are stored on your mobile device through the Site. A cookie allows the Sites to recognize whether you have visited before and may store user preferences and other information. For example, cookies can be used to collect or store information about your use of the Site during your current session and over time (including the pages you view and the files you download), your device’s operating system, your device ID, IP address, and your general geographic location.

Pixel tags.

A pixel tag (also known as a web beacon, clear GIF, pixel, or tag) is an image or a small string of code that may be placed in an advertisement or email. It allows companies to set or read cookies or transfer information to their servers when you load a webpage or interact with online content. For example, we or our service providers may use pixel tags to determine whether you have interacted with a specific part of our Services, viewed a particular advertisement, or opened a specific email.

Third Party Information Sharing

We share your information with other parties for a variety of purposes, as described below.

Other third-party service providers.

LiftEd uses other third-party service providers that perform services on our behalf, including web-hosting companies, customer/user support platforms, and analytics providers. These service providers may collect and/or use your information, including information that identifies you personally, to assist us in achieving the purposes discussed above.

We may share your information with other third parties when necessary to fulfill your requests for services; to complete a transaction that you initiate; to meet the terms of any agreement that you have with us or our partners; or to manage our business.

Analytics.

We partner with certain third parties to obtain the automatically collected information discussed above and to engage in analysis, auditing, research, and reporting. These third parties may use web logs or web beacons, and they may set and access cookies on your computer or other device. In particular, the Site uses Google Analytics to help collect and analyze certain information for the purposes discussed above. You may opt out of the use of cookies by Google Analytics here.

Interest-based Advertising.

The Site also enables third-party tracking mechanisms to collect information about you and your computing devices for use in online interest-based advertising. For example, third parties may use the fact that you visited our Site to target online ads to you. In addition, our third-party advertising networks might use information about your use of our Site to help target advertisements based on your online activity in general. For information about interest-based advertising practices, including privacy and confidentiality, visit the Network Advertising Initiative website or the Digital Advertising Alliance website.

The use of online tracking mechanisms by third parties is subject to those third parties’ own privacy policies, and not this Policy.

If you prefer to prevent third parties from setting and accessing cookies on your computer or other device, you may set your browser to block cookies. Additionally, you may remove yourself from the targeted advertising of companies within the Network Advertising Initiative by opting out here, or of companies participating in the Digital Advertising Alliance by opting out here. Although our Site currently does not respond to “do not track” browser headers, you can limit tracking through these third-party programs and by taking the other steps discussed above.

We also may use or share your information with third parties when we believe, in our sole discretion, that doing so is necessary:

To comply with applicable law or a court order, subpoena, or other legal process;

  • To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, violations of our terms and conditions, or situations involving threats to our property or the property or physical safety of any person or third party;
  • To establish, protect, or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; or
  • To facilitate the financing, securitization, insuring, sale, assignment, bankruptcy, or other disposal of all or part of our business or assets.

Your data, your choice

If you want to learn more about the personal information that LiftEd has about you, or you would like to update, change, or delete that information, please contact us by email at support@theliftedapp.com

You may opt out of receiving marketing emails from us by following the instructions in those emails or by emailing us at support@theliftedapp.com

If you are a resident of the EU, UK, California, or another jurisdiction with an applicable privacy law, you may have certain rights available to you. These rights may include:

  • The right to be informed about our data collection practices;
  • The right to access and rectify your data;
  • The right to erase or delete your data;
  • The right to data portability;
  • The right to restrict and object to the processing of your data (including for direct marketing purposes);
  • The right to opt out of the sale of your information;
  • The right to opt-out of marketing emails and text messages;
  • The right to limit our use of any automated decision-making processes;
  • The right to lodge a complaint to your local data protection authority; and
  • The right to withdraw consent (to the extent applicable).

To exercise any of the rights listed above, please contact us via email at support@theliftedapp.com We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible but no longer than 30 days.

This Site may contain links to third-party websites. If you use these links, you will leave the Site. We have not reviewed these third-party sites and do not control and are not responsible for any of these sites, their content, or their privacy policy. Thus, we do not endorse or make any representations about them, or any information, software, or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third-party sites listed on our website, you do so at your own risk.

Data Security

We employ physical, technical, and administrative procedures to safeguard the personal information we collect online. However, no website is 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to the Site or to us, and you transmit such information at your own risk.

Data Retention

We retain personal information about you necessary to fulfill the purpose for which that information was collected or as required or permitted by law. We do not retain personal information longer than is necessary for us to achieve the purposes for which we collected it. When we destroy your personal information, we do so in a way that prevents that information from being restored or reconstructed.

LiftEd generally purges and/or de-identifies PII and other Authorized User data ninety (90) days following termination of a subscription. LiftEd performs daily system backups of production data for purposes of disaster recovery. These backups are encrypted, stored offline and are not directly accessible by Authorized Users. These backups are purged on a rolling twelve (12) month schedule. Upon written request, LiftEd may (in its sole discretion) consider an alternate content retention policy in certain circumstances. De‑identified PII may be used by LiftEd for educational, product improvement and other similar purposes; LiftEd will not use PII for marketing.

Data Breach or Security Incidents

LiftEd has internal protocols in place to deal with a breach of PII. LiftEd will notify an affected subscriber no later than seven (7) business days after LiftEd become aware of any breach of or security incident involving PII. LiftEd will take prompt corrective action to remedy any breach or security incident, mitigate, to the extent practicable, any harmful effect of such breach or security incident and the corrective action LiftEd has taken or will take to prevent future similar breaches or security incidents.

FERPA & PII

FERPA protects the privacy interests of students in their education records. It controls the disclosure of a student’s PII from education records without the consent of the parent or eligible student. Per Federal regulation, PII includes (but is not limited to) a student’s name, the name of the student’s parent or other family members, the address of the student or student’s family, a personal identifier, such as the student’s social security number, student number, or biometric record, indirect identifiers, such as the student’s date of birth, place of birth, and mother’s maiden name, other information that, alone or in combination, is linked or linkable to a specific student that would allow a reasonable person in the school community, who does not have personal knowledge of the relevant circumstances, to identify the student with reasonable certainty, or information requested by a person who an educational agency or institution reasonably believes knows the identity of the student to whom the education record relates. Examples of the types of PII, student data and other data that LiftEd may acquire include: name, student number, picture, level, gender, birthday, parent/guardian name, address, phone, login, and more.

It is LiftEd's policy to limit access to this website and its materials and content through secured interfaces that require user authentication and to have in place reasonable support measures to protect PII.

Some LiftEd solutions may offer a feature that permits Authorized Users to share limited content with other members of their subscription group or in certain circumstances with members outside a subscription group if the feature is enabled by the Authorized User. Please be aware that you are responsible to determine the appropriateness of the content, including, but not limited to, any PII, that you decide to share via these features and for obtaining the appropriate consents where required.

COPPA & Children Usage

Content on this Site is directed at individuals over the age of 18 and is not directed at children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13.

In the case of a school or other organization’s purchase of a subscription to LiftEd, the law permits it to obtain parental consent to the collection of personal information on behalf of all of its students, thereby eliminating the need for individual parental consent to be given directly to the website operator. LiftEd is designed as a "school official" enabling access to student's PII to fulfill business purposes as part of the school or organization's agreement.

Data Accessibility for Corrections

LiftEd supports school staff and parent access to PII for review and correction. PII is most often created by the classroom teacher or other school administration team members in accordance with the applicable school or district’s policies. Typically, corrections can most easily be facilitated by parents and/or students notifying the applicable classroom teacher or school administrator. In almost all cases, schools and school districts have policies that permit these resources to make the desired corrections directly in the system. If your situation is different or you need further assistance, please contact LiftEd at support@theliftedapp.com

Privacy Pledge

As a public commitment for the responsible collection and use of student data, LiftEd is a signatory to the Student Privacy Pledge 2020 (the “Pledge”) of the Future of Privacy Forum and the Software & Information Industry Association (SIIA). LiftEd believes this Agreement is consistent with the Pledge and will ensure that any current and future subcontractors and business partners operate in a consistent manner by agreeing to comply with this Agreement. The Pledge is available for review at: Privacy Pledge Signatory Page Here

Changes to this Policy

LiftEd may make changes to the Site in the future and as a consequence will need to revise this Policy to reflect those changes. Beaming Health will post all such changes on the Site, so you should review this page periodically. If we make a material change to the Policy, you will be provided with appropriate notice.

How to Contact Us

Should you have any questions or concerns about this Policy, you can contact us at support@theliftedapp.com or call us at (844) 543-5229